accolaidswebthumb-smallThe nominees and recipients for 2014 were (recipients names are in bold):

Youth Leader Award

  • AIDS Awareness Network
  • Jesse Brown
  • Allison Carter
  • Anabelle Liao
  • Hayley Pipher

Innovative Policy, Programs and Services

  • Afro Canadian Positive Network of BC
  • Dr. Rolando Barrios
  • Allison Carter
  • Dr. Brian Conway
  • Cheryl Dowden
  • Scott Harrison
  • Dr. Daphne Hart
  • Dr. Mark Hull
  • McLaren Housing Society
  • Sonia Marino
  • Dr. Deborah Money
  • Michele Pearce
  • Saige Community Food Bank (Ryan Hunter and Tanya Kuhn)
  • Dr. Brian Willoughby
  • YouthCo Education Programs

Kevin Brown Positive Hero Award

  • Ken Buchanan (posthumous)
  • Bradford McIntyre
  • Dean Thullner

Science/Research/Technology

  • Dr. Brian Conway
  • Dr. Daphne Hart
  • Dr. Mark Hull
  • Dr. Angela Kaida
  • Dr. Deborah Money
  • Treatment as Prevention
  • Dr. Brian Willoughby

Social/Political/Community Action

  • Afro Canadian Positive Network of BC
  • Be the Change Group and AIDS Vancouver
  • Ken Buchanan (posthumous)
  • Cheryl Dowden
  • Dr. Daphne Hart
  • Dr. Angela Kaida
  • Bradford McIntyre
  • McLaren Housing Society
  • Sonia Marino
  • Saige Community Food Bank (Ryan Hunter and Tanya Kuhn)
  • Dr. Kate Shannon
  • Marcie Summers
  • Dr. Brian Willoughby
  • Youthco Education Programs

Panel’s Merit Award: AccolAIDS Leadership Legacy

  • Ken Buchanan (posthumous)
  • Dr. Brian Conway
  • Scott Harrison
  • Bradford McIntyre
  • McLaren Housing Society
  • Sonia Marino
  • Hayley Pipher
  • Scotiabank
  • Showmax Event Services
  • Marcie Summers (Joint recipient)
  • Dean Thullner
  • Dr. Brian Willoughby (Joint recipient)

Philanthropy

  • Linda Fillmore, Matriarch, Fillmore Family Foundation
  • Dotty Kanke
  • Marine Printers Inc
  • John Pedersen
  • Hayley Pipher
  • Saige Community Food Bank (Ryan Hunter and Tanya Kuhn)
  • Scotiabank
  • Showmax Event Services
  • Dean Thullner

People’s Choice Community Award

All nominees in other categories are eligible for the People’s Choice Community Award. The recipient is selected by a public vote.

  • Michele Pearce
AccolAIDS People’s Choice Community Award (NEW in 2012)

*Alex Tam

 

Health Promotion and Harm Reduction

Carl Bailey

Dr. Rolando Barrios

Dr. Mario Brondani

Miranda Compton

Dr. Brian Conway

Dr. Joss de Wet

Dr. Jack Forbes

Scott Harrison

It’s Different Now Campaign

*Dr. Gabor Maté

Fairlie Mendoza

Raincity Housing and Support Society

Dr. Kate Shannon

*Alex Tam

Monika Verma

Catherine White Holman (posthumous)

 

Innovative Programs and Services

Carl Bailey

Dr. Rolando Barrios

BC Centre for Excellence in HIV/AIDS   (Treatment as Prevention)

Dr. Mario Brondani

Dr. Brian Conway

Dr. Joss de Wet

*Dr. Jack Forbes

Health Initiative for Men

It’s Different Now Campaign

Fairlie Mendoza

Raincity Housing and Support Society

Monika Verma

Catherine White Holman (posthumous)

 

Social/Political/Community Action

Carl Bailey

Dr. Rolando Barrios

William Booth

Miranda Compton

Joan-E (Robert Kaiser)

Dr. Gabor Maté

Bradford McIntyre

Fairlie Mendoza

Holy Moyo

*Emma Palmantier

Dr. Cindy Patton

Raincity Housing and Support Society

Monika Verma

Catherine White Holman (posthumous)

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

Dr. Peter Jepson-Young (posthumous)

Bradford McIntyre

Wayne Moore (posthumous)

Mark Smith (posthumous)

*Glyn Townson

 

Philanthropy

*Joan-E (Robert Kaiser)

John Pedersen & Cineplex

Shortt and Epic Productions

Alex Tam

 

Science/Research/Technology

*BC Centre for Excellence in HIV/AIDS (Laboratory Program)

Dr. Brian Conway

Rick Galli/bioLytical Laboratories

It’s Different Now Campaign

Dr. Cindy Patton

Cathy Worthington

 

AccolAIDS Legacy Award

*Dr. Peter Jepson-Young

Health Promotion and Harm Reduction

Chris Bearchell (posthumous)

Bill Coleman

**Irene Goldstone

Dr. Silvia Guillemi

Diana Johansen

Mona Kwong

Dr. Neil McDonald

ORCHID Project

Daphne Spencer

 

Innovative Programs and Services

 

A Loving Spoonful

**Chee Mamuk Aboriginal Program

Dr. Brian Conway

Irene Goldstone

Diana Johansen

Jennifer Evin Jones

Dr. Neil McDonald

Julia Murru

ORCHID Project

RainCity Housing and Support Society

 

Social, Political & Community Action (tie)

Chris Bearchell (posthumous)

Carey Bridgman

Diana Johansen

**Jennifer Evin Jones

Dr. Thomas Kerr & Dr. Evan Wood

Mennonite Central Commitee BC

Bradford McIntyre

ORCHID Project

Martin Rooney

Stephen Smith

**Micheal Vonn


Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

**Monique Desroches

Bradford McIntyre

 

Philanthropy

Carey Bridgman

MAC AIDS Fund

John Pedersen

**The Printing House Ltd.

 

Science, Research & Technology

Anonymous

**Dr. Richard Harrigan

 

Lifetime Achievement Award winners

**Diana Johansen

**Irene Goldstone

Science/Research/Technology          

Dr. Richard Harrigan

*Dr. Mark Tyndall

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

Jeff Anderson

Monique Desroches

Derek Downey

Tom McAulay

Bradford McIntyre

Daryle Roberts

*Kath Webster

 

Philanthropy

Carey Bridgman

*Kim Osborne

Billy Strachan

TPH Charitable Office

 

Innovative Programs and Services

A Loving Spoonful

Boys ‘R’ Us

*MAT Program

Dr. Julio Montaner

PHS Community Services Society

Rev Tim Stevenson

Dr. Mark Tyndall

Despina Tzemis

 

Social/Political/Community Action

Jeff Anderson

Carey Bridgman

Robin Campbell (posthumous)

The Honourable Rich Coleman

Monique Desroches

Derek Downey

Andrew (A.J.) Johnson (posthumous)

Bradford McIntyre

*PHS Community Services Society

Daryle Roberts

Rev. Tim Stevenson

Billy Strachan

Kath Webster

 

Media

*Xtra! West

 

Health Promotion and Harm Reduction

*Boys ‘R’ Us

Maxine Davis

Dr. Silvia Guillemi

Paul Harris

Andrew (A.J.) Johnson (posthumous)

Mona Kwong

MAT Program

Needle Exchange Staff at AIDS Vancouver Island

Daryle Roberts

 

Other

Jeff Anderson

Carey Bridgman

Robin Campbell (posthumous)

Monique Desroches

Derek Downey

*Andrew (A.J.) Johnson (posthumous)

Bradford McIntyre

PHS Community Services Society

Billy Strachan

Kath Webster

Science/Research/Technology          

*Community Based Research Centre

Dr. Brian Conway

Friends for Life Society – Living Well Lab

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

Elrick Lu

Bradford McIntyre

Wayne Moore

*Michael Yoder

 

Philanthropy

Carey Bridgman

*Ken Coolen

University of British Columbia World AIDS Day Campaign

 

Innovative Programs and Services (tie)

BC Centre for Excellence – Drug Treatment Program Staff

Community Based Research Centre

Friends for Life Society – Living Well Lab

*John Reudy Immunodeficiency Clinic at St. Paul’s Hospital

*Maka Project, BC Centre for Excellence/WISH Drop-in Centre

Red Road HIV/AIDS Network Society

 

Social/Political/Community Action

Carey Bridgman

Ken Coolen

*Gary Dalton

Lesbian and Gay Standing Committee With the HEU

Maka Project, BC Centre for Excellence/WISH Drop-in Centre

Bradford McIntyre

Wayne Moore

PHS Community Services Society

St. Paul’s HIV Support Group

University of British Columbia World AIDS Day Campaign

 

Media

BC Association of Broadcasters

Cossette Communication Group

*First Story – CTV

Dr. Thomas Kerr

Pierre Martineau

Red Road HIV/AIDS Network Society

 

Health Promotion and Harm Reduction

Donald Allen

BC Centre for Disease Control – Street Nurse Program

“Blue”, the dog

Community Based Research Centre

Gary Dalton

Nicole Giesbrecht

Doreen Littlejohn

Elrick Lu

Sandy McLean

*Samantha Mohan

Wayne Moore

Red Road HIV/AIDS Network Society

University of British Columbia World AIDS Day Campaign

 

Above and Beyond

“Blue”, the dog

Celene Hurley and Margaret Dennys

*Doreen Littlejohn

Lesbian and Gay Standing Committee With the HEU

Maka Project, BC Centre for Excellence/WISH Drop-in Centre

Bradford McIntyre

Health Promotion and Harm Reduction

Jeff Anderson

Dr. Katherine Czudyjowycz

Gary Dalton

Irene Goldstone

May McQueen

Robert Nickerson

Mary Petty & Wallace Robinson

*Carol Romanow

Rebekka Valian

 

Philanthropy

COBS Bread

Ken Coolen & Carey Bridgeman

*Nathan Fong  

Henry Blake Hiebert

Lorne Mayencourt

 

Media

BC Association of Broadcasters

CBC Television

Cossette Communication Group

Kathryn Gretsinger

Matt Mills

*Nicholas Read  

Science Research and Technology

Dr. Brian Conway

*Caitlin Johston and Staff at the Vancouver Injection Drug User Study

Dr. Philip Sestak

IDC Research Nurses Monica Valyi and Gerene Larsen

 

Social Political Community Action

Ken Coolen & Carey Bridgeman

Gary Dalton

Irene Goldstone

Henry Blake Hiebert

Michael Linhart (posthumous)

Lorne Mayencourt

Bradford McIntyre

May McQueen

Dr. Julio Montaner

*Pivot Legal Society

Sisters of Providence

Tim Stevenson

 

Innovative Programs & Services

A Loving Spoonful

Cossette Communication Group

Drug Treatment Staff at the BC Centre for Excellence

Marlene Dutton

Irene Goldstone

John Ruedy Immunodeficiency Clinic

Mary Petty & Wallace Robinson

*Positive Women’s Network

Tim Stevenson

Rebekka Valian

IDC Research Nurses Monica Valyi and Gerene Larsen

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

Tom McAulay

Jeff Anderson

Myrna Cramer

Henry Blake Hiebert

Michael Linhart (posthumous)

Bradford McIntyre

*John Spencer (posthumous)

Colin Stewart

Rebekka Valian

 

Unsung Heroes Award

Tom McAulay

Michael Linhart (posthumous)

Lorne Mayencourt

Bradford McIntyre

Dianne Simpson

*Sisters of Providence

John Spencer (posthumous)

Colin Stewart

Above & Beyond         

AIDS Vancouver Care Team Program

Dr. David Burdge

John Cameron

Brenda Fahlman

David Maclean

Bradford McIntyre

*Karen Muirhead

Trigger Segal

John Spencer

Vancouver Men’s Chorus

 

Health Promotion and Harm Reduction  

*Dr. David Burdge

Brenda Fahlman

Vancouver Friends for Life Society

Silvia Guillermi & Dr. Rolando Barrios

Dr. Thomas Kerr

Arne Kirkeby

Tarel Quandt (posthumous)

Wallace Robinson and Mary Petty

Todd Sakakibara

 

Service Delivery  

AIDS Vancouver Volunteers

AIDS Vancouver Care Team Program

*Dr. Paula Braitstein

Dr. David Burdge

Ken Clement

Dr. Brian Conway

Vancouver Friends for Life Society

Dr. Silvia Guillermi & Dr. Rolando Barrios

Tarel Quandt (posthumous)

Wallace Robinson and Mary Petty

Todd Sakakibara

St. Paul’s Hospital Outpatient Pharmacy Staff

 

Innovative Programs  

AIDS Vancouver Care Team Program

*Lucy Barney

Dr. Brian Conway

Vancouver Friends for Life Society

Dr. Silvia Guillermi and Dr. Rolando Barrios

Wallace Robinson and Mary Petty

Todd Sakakibara

Tim Stevenson

Western Canadian Pediatric AIDS Society (Camp Moomba)

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award  

*John Cameron

David Maclean

Bradford McIntyre

Wayne Moore

John Spencer

 

Philanthropy  

COBS

Ken Coolen

*Fillmore Family Foundation

Trigger Segal

The Printing House Charitable Office

Starbucks

 

Science/Research/Technology

Dr. Brian Conway

*Dr. Thomas Kerr  

Dr. Deborah Money

VIDUS Project-CFE HIV-AIDS

 

Social/Political/Community Action

Ken Coolen

Arne Kirkeby

Bradford McIntyre

*Tarel Quandt (posthumous)

Starbucks

Tim Stevenson

Health Promotion & Harm Reduction

Condomania’s Youth Volunteers

Downtown Eastside HIV/AIDS Consumers Board

Miki A. Hansen

*Insite: Vancouver Coastal Health Authority and PHS Community Services Society

Liz James

Brenda Loyie

NAOMI Study

Positive Living Northwest

Vancouver Native Health Society for “Positive Outlook”

Wings Housing Society

 

Philanthropy (Tie)

*Chainlink Society, Mountain Institution

Lia De Pauw

MAC AIDS Fund

The Printing House Limited

*The PumpJack Pub

 

Above and Beyond

Billy Bowman

Lia De Pauw

Bradford McIntyre

Positive Living Northwest

Patricia White

*WISH, Women’s Information Safe House

 

Social/Political/Community Action

Billy Bowman

Condomania’s Youth Volunteers

Charles Dyer

Miki A. Hansen

Insite: Vancouver Coastal Health Authority and PHS Community Services Society

*James Johnstone

Jennifer Evin Jones

Brenda Loyie

Bradford McIntyre

Mary Petty and Wallace Robinson

Tim Stevenson

Wings Housing Society

 

Science/Research/Technology

*BC Centre for Excellence in HIV/AIDS

Dr. Brian Conway

Dr. Julio Montaner

Innovative Programs

Chainlink Society, Mountain Institution

*Fire Pit

Miki A. Hansen

Insite: Vancouver Coastal Health Authority and PHS Community Services Society

Liz James

Dr. Julio Montaner

Sonia Marino

Mary Petty and Wallace Robinson

Vancouver Native Health Society for “Positive Outlook”

 

Service Delivery

Billy Bowman

Miranda Compton

Charles Dyer

*Liz James

Dr. Julio Montaner

Mary Petty and Wallace Robinson

Positive Living Northwest

Vancouver Native Health Society for “Positive Outlook”

Patricia White

Wings Housing Society

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

Denise Becker

John Cameron

Charles Dyer

*Brenda Loyie

Tom McAulay

Bradford McIntyre

Michael Linhart

Health Promotion & Harm Reduction

*Dr. Susan Burgess

Kathy Churchill

Condomania’s Youth Volunteers, Planetahead

Miki A. Hansen

Insite: Vancouver Coastal Health Authority and PHS Community Services Society

Liz James

Paul Lagace

Oak Tree Clinic

Positive Outlook, Vancouver Native Health Society

Daryle Roberts

 

Philanthropy (Tie)

*CAPERS Community Markets

Chainlink Society, Mountain Institution

The Elbow Room Café

*John Pedersen and Famous Players

The Printing House Ltd.

 

Above and Beyond

Dr. Susan Burgess

Phillip Haines

Bradford McIntyre

*May McQueen

 

Social/Political/Community Action

Condomania’s Youth Volunteers, Planetahead

*Phillip Haines

Insite: Vancouver Coastal Health Authority and PHS Community Services Society

Edward Lee

Bradford McIntyre

Megan Oleson

Daryle Roberts

 

Science/Research/Technology

BC Centre for Excellence in HIV/AIDS

*Dr. Evan Wood

 

Innovative Programs

Condomania’s Youth Volunteers, Planetahead

*Dr. Peter Centre

Miki A. Hansen

Insite: Vancouver Coastal Health Authority and PHS Community Services Society

Edward Lee

Oak Tree Clinic

Positive Outlook, Vancouver Native Health Society

 

Service Delivery

AIDS Vancouver

Dr. Susan Burgess

*Kathy Churchill

Miki A. Hansen

Paul Lagace

Oak Tree Clinic

Positive Outlook, Vancouver Native Health Society

Daryle Roberts

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

*Glen Hillson

Bradford McIntyre

Social, Political and Community Action

Chainlink Society, Mountain Institution

Bonnie Gabel

Lorne Mayencourt

Lauree McDonald

Bradford McIntyre

*Philip Owen

Dr. James Chi Ming Pau

The Printing House Limited

Dr. Michael Rekart

Brian & Joanna Wardley

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

Tom McAulay

*William E. (aka “Unk”) Sandquist

Bradford McIntyre

 

Science, Research and Technology

Thomas Kerr and Evan Wood

*The Vanguard Project

Dr. Michael Rekart

 

Philanthropy

The Elbow Room

MAC AIDS Fund

Dr. James Chi Ming Pau

John Pedersen and Famous Players

The Printing House Limited

*Kendra Sprinkling and The Shooting Stars Foundation

Michael Venus

 

Health Promotion and Harm Reduction

Gregg Brown

*Evanna Brennan and Susan Giles

Mayor Larry Campbell

Chainlink Society, Mountain Institution

Kathy Churchill

Dr. Trevor Corneil

Dr. James Chi Ming Pau

William E. (aka “Unk”) Sandquist

The Vanguard Project

 

Service Delivery

Dr. Susan Burgess

*10C Nurses at St. Paul’s Hospital

Evanna Brennan & Susan Giles

Chainlink Society, Mountain Institution

Kathy Churchill

Miranda Compton

Bonnie Gabel

Kim Hiebert

Mary Jackson

Katharine McEchaern

Catherine Rideout

Dr. Philip Sestak

The Vanguard Project

Patricia White

Ken Winiski and HepHIVe

 

Innovative Programs

Chainlink Society, Mountain Institution

Kathy Churchill

Bonnie Gabel

Dr. James Chi Ming Pau

Catherine Rideout

*YouthCO AIDS Society

 

Above and Beyond

Bonnie Gabel

Bradford McIntyre

May McQueen

Dr. Philip Sestak

*Patricia White

Social, Political and Community Action

John Neil Cameron

Barney Hickey

*John Kozachenko

Paul Lagace

Lorne Mayencourt

Pumpjack Pub

Kendra Sprinkling

Tim Stevenson

 

Health Promotion and Harm Reduction

Gregg Brown

John Neil Cameron

Cathy Churchill

Trevor Corneil

Tomiye Ishida and Vicki Bright

Alastair McLeod

*Michael O’Shaughnessy

 

Science, Research and Technology

Alastair McLeod

*Dr Julio Montaner

Michael O’Shaughnessy

 

Philanthropy

John Neil Cameron

David McCann

David McLean

The Printing House Limited

Kendra Sprinkling

*Starbucks Coffee Company

 

Innovative Programs

Gregg Brown

*Lois Brummet

Cathy Churchill

Tomiye Ishida & Vicki Bright

Jennifer Evin Jones

Lorne Mayencourt

Wings Housing Society

 

Service Delivery

*ANKORS

John Neil Cameron

Cathy Churchill

Tomiye Ishida and Vicki Bright

Paul Lagace

Lorne Mayencourt

Alastair McLeod

Phil Sestak

Joanna and Brian Wardley

Wings Housing Society

 

Kevin Brown PWA Hero Award

*Joe Average

Barney Hickey

John Kozachenko

Tom McAulay

Bradford McIntyre

David McLean

 

Life Time Achievement Award

Denise Becker

Bo LeDrew

Tom McAulay

*Alastair McLeod

Marc Raper

Phil Sestak

Patricia White